Back News

 

   

Big tensions with women’s competitive event

VARADERO, Cuba, April 27, 2018 – The rivalry between several duos competing at the third phase of the NORCECA Circuit promises high tensions, especially between the teams representing Cuba, United States, Canada and Mexico.

The home and top seeded team of Leila Martinez and Maylen Delis cruised through day one by defeating Hondurans Brady/Hynds 2-0 (21-5, 21-10) and the Canada-B team of Dunn-Suen/Tresham by identical 21-10 sets in Pool A.

That was the way Leila celebrated her 24th birthday with the enthusiasm of wanting to escalate the podium as in Aguascalientes where she won the silver with her new partner and despite the fact that she needs to multiply efforts as she is finishing her medical doctor career and also playednthis year in the world tour.

Meanwhile, their nemesis at the Mexican sands, Mackenzie Ponnet and Kimberly Smith (USA-B) also won their matches in Pool D as also did the champions at La Paz Mexicans Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta, who is back with renovated strengths after two and a half years away from the competitions.

She also can dream of a repeat of the final at the Central American and Caribbean Games 2014 when the Cuban –playing with Lianma Flores- won the gold.

But in this phase they can’t be over confident against the Canadians as Lapointe and Sider were successful in their two outings in Pool C and also the Puerto Ricans Allanis and Maria in Pool B as Puerto Rico makes a come back to the competitions.

They have to be even more carefully against the undefeated Dowdy and Pollock of USA-B with two wins in Pool B and the local youngsters Arlin and Yanisleidis.

Women’s Friday results:

Pool A: Leila/Maylen (CUB-A) d Brady/Hynds (HON) 2-0 (21-5, 21-10); Dunn-Suen/Tresham (CAN-B) d Alvarado/Juárez (GUA) 2-0 (21-13, 21-11); Leila/Maylen (CUB-A) d Dunn-Suen/Tresham (CAN-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-10); Joseph/Chase (TTO) d Brady/Hynds (HON) 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 15-13); Alvarado/Juarez (GUA) d Joseph/Chase (TTO) 2-0 (21-14, 21-16); Dunn-Suen/Tresham (CAN-B) d Brady/Hynds (HON) 2-1 (15-21, 21-11, 15-8)

Pool B: Navas/González (PUR) d Miller/Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-11, 21-15);  Dowdy/Pollock (USA-A) d Navas/González (PUR) 2-0 (21-10, 21-12); Arlin/Sánchez (CUB-B) d Miller/Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)                           

Pool C: Thalia/Amanda (CUB-C) d Mendoza/Lolette (NCA) 2-0 (24-22, 21-19); Lapointe/Sider (CAN-A) Thalia/Amanda (CUB-C) 2-0 (21-10, 21-17); Mendoza/Lolette (NCA) d Gandolfi/Powery (CAY) 2-0 (21-10, 21-14).

Pool D: Ponnet/Smith (USA-B) d Wright/Wallen (JAM) 2-0 (21-18, 21-13); Orellana/Revuelta (MEX) d Wright/Wallen (JAM) 2-0 (21-12, 21-15); Ponnet/Smith (USA-B) d Charles/Bennett (ISV) 2-0 (21-10, 21-7).

Women’s Teams by Ranking:

1- Leila Martínez/Maylen Delis (CUB-A); 2- Amanda Dowdy/Irene Pollock (USA-A); 3- Marie-Christine Lapointe/Charlotte Sider (CAN-A); 4- Zaira Orellana/ Martha Revuelta (MEX); 5- Mackenzie  Ponnet/Kimberly Smith (USA-B); 6- Valeria Mendoza/Lolette Rodríguez (NCA); 7- Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM); 8- Paola Alvarado/Fernanda Juarez (GUA); 9-La-Teisha Joseph/ Suraya Chase (TTO); 10- Arlin Hechavarría/ Yanisleidis Sánchez (CUB-B); 11- Stefanía Gandolfi/ Ilean Powery (CAY); 12-Mannika Charles/Amber Bennett (ISV); 13- Kai Wright/Sashalee Wallen (JAM); 14- Thalia Enamorado/Amanda Armenteros (CUB-C); 15-Allanis Navas/María Gonzalez (PUR); 16- Anna Dunn-Suen/Becky Tresham (CAN-B); 17- Marissa Gisselle Brady/Damara Hynds (HON).