Back News

 

   

Mexico and USA reach semifinals in women’s competition in La Paz 

 

LA PAZ, Mexico, April 21, 2018 - Mexico and the United States reached the semifinals with two couples each in the Women’s tournament of the Norceca Beach Volleyball Circuit Stop celebrated at the Harbourside Beach Stadium.

 

Stephanie Burnside and Maria Jose Quintero of Mexico-A defeated Marie-Christine Lapointe and Charlotte Sider of Canada-A in the quarterfinals 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) while Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta of Mexico-C won in three sets against their compatriots Claudia Cecilia Rios and Paulette Cruz of Mexico-B (19-21, 21-18, 15-13).

 

In the other quarterfinals match the tandem of USA-A, composed by Kimberly Smith and Mackenzie Ponnet, won against Nicaragua’s Swan Mendoza and Lolette Rodriguez 2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 15-9). Meanwhile, Kelly Reeves and Brittany Howard of USA-B had no difficulties against the Jamaican duo of Sashalee Wallen and Kai Wright by securing a 2-0 (21-13, 21-13) victory.

 

“For me it is also special, my first semifinal in this circuit, as we worked so hard for this”, remarked Quintero.

 

“I feel so amazed for this win, and I want to thank to our coach Salvador Gonzalez, as well as the fans that have arrived in here to support us. It is a very emotional moment for the both of us,” said Burnside, who faced a country which she also has some ties with because she is half Canadian and half Mexican.

 

She, along with her partner will match Orellana and Revuelta in the first semifinal, while Smith and Ponnet will match Reeves and Howard, as one couple of Mexico and one of USA will fight for the gold.

 

Women’s Results Saturday

 

Pool Play: Pool A: Sashalee Wallen/ Kai Wright (JAM) d La-Teisha Joseph/ Suraya Chase (TTO-A) 2-0 (21-16, 21-16); Stephanie Burnside /Maria Jose Quintero (MEX-A) d Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) 2-1 (16-21, 21-12, 15-6). Pool B: Kelly Reeves/ Brittany Howard (USA-B) d Marie-Christine Lapointe/ Charlotte Sider (CAN-A) 2-0 (21-14, 27-25); Amanda Harnett / Kacie MacTavish (CAN-B) d Phylecia Armstrong/ Malika Davidson (TTO-B) 2-0 (21-12, 21-14).  Pool C: Zaira Orellana/ Martha Revuelta (MEX-C) d Swan Mendoza/Lolette Rodriguez (NCA) 2-0 (21-15, 21-17); Paola Alvarado / Maria Fernanda Juarez (GUA) d Genelle Howell/ Brenda Allen Edinborough (SKN) 2-1 (22-24, 21-19, 17-15). Pool D: Amber Bennett/ Lisa Jedlicka (ISV) d Stefania Gandolfi/Ileann Power (CAY) 2-1 (19-21, 21-9, 15-5); Kimberly Smith / Mackenzie Ponnet (USA-A) d Claudia Rios/Paulette Cruz (MEX-B), 2-0 (21-15, 21-17).

 

Loser’s Play-Off: Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) d Phylecia Armstrong/ Malika Davidson (TTO-B) 2-0 (21-19, 21-8); Amber Bennett/ Lisa Jedlicka (ISV) d Genelle Howell/ Brenda Allen Edinborough (SKN) 2-0 (21-13, 21-18); Stefania Gandolfi / Ileann Powery (CAY) d Paola Alvarado / Maria Fernanda Juarez (GUA) 2-1 (21-17, 9-21, 15-13); Amanda Harnett / Kacie MacTavish (CAN-B) d La-Teisha Joseph/ Suraya Chase (TTO-A) 2-0 (21-14, 21-17).

 

QF1: Stephanie Burnside/Maria Jose Quintero (MEX-A) d Marie-Christine Lapointe/ Charlotte Sider (CAN-A) 2-0 (21-19, 21-17) QF2:Kimberly Smith / Mackenzie Ponnet (USA-A) d Swan Mendoza/ Colette Rodriguez (NCA) 2-1 (21-12, 18-21,15-9) QF3: Zaira Orellana / Martha Revuelta (MEX-C d Clauda Rios/ Paulette Cruz (MEX-B) 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 15-13) QF4:Kelly Reeves/ Brittany Howard (USA-B) d Sashalee Wallen/ Kai Wright (JAM) 2-0 (21-13, 21-13).