homepage

 

 

Top seeds remain unbeaten moving into Cayman Islands women’s semifinals

 

GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands, April 27, 2019. - The top seeded teams had another great day as they remain unbeaten moving into Cayman Islands women’s semifinals, the second stage of the NORCECA Beach Volleyball Tour.

 

The two pairs of United States Brittany Hochevar with Carly Wopat and Folyn Fonoimoana teaming with Nicolette Martin will meet in one of the semifinals, while Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta of Mexico face Cubans Maylen Deliz and Laila Martínez.

 

Top seeded Brittany Hochevar and Carly Wopat of the US stayed on track winning pool A and defeating 2-1 (21-15, 21-18) Kathya Vásquez and Maria Fernanda Vargas of El Salvador in quarterfinals.

 

As for Folyn Fonoimoana and Nicolette Martin downed 2-0 (21-7, 21-15) Costa Rica’s Valeria Valenciano and Marcela Araya; earlier they finished pool-play as first in pool D over Nicaraguans Swan Mendoza and Elia Machado 2-0 (21-13, 21-13).

 

Second in ranking, Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta opened the day with 2-0 (21-12, 21-13) win to Vasquez/Vargas (ESA) and 2-0 (21-15, 21-14) against Allen/Dyer (SKN) to win pool B. Orellana and Revuelta won in the quarterfinal with a 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) over Canadians Devon May and Rian Lenarduzzi.

 

The third seeded Maylen Deliz and Laila Martínez of Cuba dominated pool C, before winning their ticket to semifinals 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) against Swan Mendoza and Elia Machado of Nicaragua in the quarterfinal round.

 

The semifinals will be played at 9:00 local time on Sunday.

 

Women results Saturday:

Quarterfinals: CUB d NCA 2-0 (21-12, 21-11); USA-B d CRC 2-0 (21-7, 21-15); USA-A d ESA 2-0 (21-15, 21-18); MEX d CAN-B 2-0 (21-14, 21-17);  Pool-Play:  Pool A: USA-A d CAN-B 2-0 (21-16, 21-15), CAY-B d TTO 2-0 (21-15, 21-8); CAN-B d ISV-B 2-0 (21-12, 21-6); USA d TTO 2-0 (21-8, 21-5); Pool B: MEX d ESA 2-0 (21-12, 21-13); SKN d JAM 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 15-10); ESA d GUA 2-0 (21-12, 21-13); MEX d SKN 2-0 (21-15, 21-14); Pool C: CUB d CUR 2-0 (21-14, 21-15); CRC d ISV-A 2-0 (21-17, 21-18); Pool D: USA-B d CAN-A 2-0 (21-12, 21-10); CAN-A d CAY-A  2-1(21-14, 21-11); USA-B d NCA 2-0 (21-13, 21-13).