Back News

 

   

USA and Cuba with good starts in the men’s event

 

VARADERO, Cuba, April 27, 2018 – United States and Cuba started with good rhythm in the men’s preliminary pool play at third phase of the NORCECA Beach Volleyball Circuit.

 

Chase Frishman and James Avery Drost (USA-A), bronze winners in the previous stage in La Paz, and Daisel Quesada and Karel Peña (CUB-B) each got three victories in their respective groups D and C, on the courts located next to the Barcelo Solymar Arenas Blancas Hptel.

 

One of the victories for the American duo was precisely against their compatriots Reid Priddy and Troy Field (USA-B) winners of the silver medal in Aguscalientes and at the capital of Baja California Sur, who won a match over Hitchman and Ferguson (JAM) by identical 21-11 sets.

 

Another four pairs also came out winners among them in Pool A the home pair of Nivaldo Diaz and Sergio Gonzalez, fifth at the Rio Olympic Games 2016, who are seeking for a fourth consecutive success in Varadero, as well Guatemalans Andy Leonardo and Erick Garrido.

 

From Pool B the other undefeated also with two victories are Ruben Mora/Dany Lopez of Nicaragua and Canadians Michael Plantinha and Aaron Nusbaum who came here as substitutes of the registered pair of Fiodar Kazhamiaka and Sergey Grabovsky as they look for a repeat of their crown in Aguascalientes.

 

The Pool Play will be completed on Saturday advancing until the quarterfinals at the tournament with more participants of the season with players hailing from 17 countries.

 

Men’s Friday results:

Pool A: Nivaldo/González (CUB-A) d Giandro/Daal (CUR-A) 2-0 (21-12, 21-6);  Leonardo/Garrido (GUA) Flores/Menjivar (HON) 2-0 (21-16, 21-8); Nivaldo/González (CUB-A) d Flores/Menjivar (HON) 2-0 (21-8, 21-11); Tato/Pepe (ESA) d Giandro/Daal (CUR-A) 2-0 (21-11, 21-14); Leonardo/Garrido (GUA) d Tato/Pepe (ESA) 2-0 (21-18, 21-14);  Giandro/Daal (CUR-A) d Flores/Menjivar (HON) 2- 1 (14-21, 21-19, 15-12).

 

Pool B:  Plantinga/Nusbaum (CAN) d Gibi/Anthony (CUR-B) 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) ; Mora/López (NCA) d Ribas/Quiñones (PUR) 2-1 (16-21, 25-23, 15-11); Plantinga/Nusbaum (CAN) d Ribas/Quiñones (PUR) 2-0 (21-12, 23-21); Gibi/Anthony (CUR-B) d Seabrookes/Percival (SKN) 2-0 (21-16, 21-18); Mora/López (NCA) d Seabrookes/Percival (SKN) 2-0 (21-11, 21-11); Ribas/Quiñones (PUR)  d Gibi/Anthony (CUR-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-13).

 

Pool C: Quesada/Peña (CUB) d Castillo/Jeambatis (DOM) 2-0 (21-11, 21-10); Ebanks/Dack (CAY-B) d  Santamaria/Parham (CAY-A) 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 22-20); Quesada/Peña (CUB-B) d Peter/Rosa (ISV) 2-0 (21-9, 21-7); Castillo/Jeambatis (DOM) d Ebanks/Dack (CAY-B)  2-0 (21-12, 21-12) ;Quesada/Peña (CUB) d Ebanks/Dack (CAY-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-6); Santamaria/Parham (CAY-A) d Peter/Rosa (ISV) 2-0 (24-22, 21-18).       

        

Pool D: Frishman/Drost (USA-A)  d  Priddy/Field (USA-B) 2-0 (21-17, 21-16) ; Cuello/Cuesto Murillo (COL) d Hitchman/Ferguson (JAM) 2-0 (21-17, 21-15) ; Frishman/Drost (USA-A) d Reyes/Chichi (CUB-C)  2-0 (21-16, 21-17) ; Priddy/Field (USA-B) d Hitchman/Ferguson (JAM) 2-0 (21-11, 21-11); Frishman/Drost (USA-A) d Hitchman/Ferguson (JAM) 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) ; Reyes/Chichi (CUB-C) d Cuello/Cuesto Murillo (COL) 2-0 (21-19, 21-14).

 

Men’s teams by ranking:  1- Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio González (CUB-A); 2- Michael Plantinga/ Aaron Nusbaum (CAN); 3-  Daisel Quesada/Karell Peña (CUB-B); 4- Chase Frishman/James Avery Drost (USA-A); 5- Reid Priddy/Troy Field (USA-B); 6- Victor Castillo/Alesandre Jeambatis (DOM); 7-Rubén Mora/Dany Lopez (NCA); 8- Andy Leonardo/Erick Garrido (GUA); 9- Carlos Escobar/David Vargas (ESA); 10- Shawn Seabrookes/Kemoroy Percival (SKN); 11- Casey Santamaria/Jesse Parham (CAY); 12-Edgardo Cuello/Alex Yhan Cuesto (COL); 13- Triston Hitchman/Noley Ferguson (JAM); 14-Roy Ebanks/Nathan Dack (CAY); 15- Juan C. Ribas/Daniel Quiñones (PUR); 16-Kevin Flores/Juan Menjivar (HON); 17- Giandro Tokaay/Henrich (CUR-A); 18- Gilbert Paulina/Quinten Anthony (CUR-B); 19-Edward Peter/Carlos Rosa (ISV); 20- Luis Reyes/José Luis  Aguilera (CUB-C).