Back News

 

   

USA’s women with strong debut at Aguascalientes

 

AGUASCALIENTES, Mexico, April 13, 2018. - The two USA women teams had a strong debut at the opening stage of the 2018 NORCECA Beach Volleyball Circuit hosted by Aguascalientes, Mexico.

Despite the windy day at San Marcos Island, Brittany Howard and Kelly Reeves of USA-B in pool C and Mackenzie Ponnet alongside Kimberly Smith of USA-A in pool D controlled their respective opponents in their two outings of the day.

 

Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves opened pool C over Nicaragua’s Swan Mendoza and Lollette Rodriguez 2-0 (21-13, 21-12) and Cinthya Cruz with Claudia Rios of Mexico-A by 2-0 (21-15, 21-10).

 

Mackenzie Ponnet alongside Kimberly Smith in pool D defeated María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside of Mexico C by 2-0 (21-16, 21-15) followed by their 2-0 (21-8, 21-15) victory over Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket of US Virgin Islands.

 

Cubans Maylen De La Caridad Delis and Leila Martínez, top seed of the event, beat Zaira Orellana and Martha Revuelta of Mexico-B 2-0 (21-10, 21-15). Earlier, Orellana/Revuelta opened Pool A defeating Ileann Powery/ Marissa Harrison of Caymain Islands 2-0 (21-10, 21-14).

 

Both Canadian pairs Helene Rancourt/Sarah-Jeanne Meunier-Bedard and Charlotte Sider/ Marie-Christine LaPointe won in pool B while beating Dominicans Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa by  2-0 (21-17, 21-15) and 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) respectively.

 

Pool-play resumes on Saturday.

 

Women’s Results Friday:

Pool A: Zaira Orellana/Martha Revuelta (MEX-B) d Ileann Powery/ Marissa Harrison (CAY) 2-0 (21-10, 21-14); Maylen De La Caridad Delis/Leila Martínez d Zaira Orellana/Martha Revuelta (MEX-B) 2-0 (21-10, 21-15)

 

Pool B: Helene Rancourt/Sarah-Jeanne Meunier-Bedard (CAN-B) d Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-17, 21-15); Charlotte Sider/ Marie-Christine LaPointe (CAN-A) d Yaniris Miller/Alondra Berroa (DOM) 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)

 

Pool C Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves (USA-B) d Swan Mendoza/Lolette Rodríguez (NCA) 2-0 (21-13, 21-12); Cinthya Cruz/ Claudia Ríos (MEX-A) d Suraya Chase/ LaTeisha Joseph (TTO) 2-0 (21-8, 21-5); Swan Mendoza/Lolette Rodríguez (NCA) d Suraya Chase/ LaTeisha Joseph (TTO) 2-0 (21-15, 21-17); Brittany Howard/Kelly Reeves (USA-B) d Cinthya Cruz/ Claudia Ríos (MEX-A) 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)

 

Pool D: Mackenzie Ponnet/Kimberly Smith (USA-A) d María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside (MEX-C) 2-0 (21-16, 21-15); Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket (ISV) d Paola Alvarado/María Juárez (GUA) 2-0 (21-14, 21-15); María José Quintero/ Stephanie Burnside (MEX-C) d Paola Alvarado/María Juárez (GUA) 2-0 (21-11, 21-15);  Mackenzie Ponnet/Kimberly Smith (USA-A) d Melanie Valenciana/Katherine Wanket (ISV) 2-0 (21-8, 21-15)