Triple T La Cura Sport gets second victory
PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad, December 20, 2019 - Former national
indoor player, Rheeza Grant led all scorers as Triple T La
Cura Sport made it two wins from as many matches in the 2019
The Office of the Prime Minister Premier Volleyball League
sanctioned by the T&T Volleyball Federation served off at
the Central Regional Indoor Sports Arena, Saith Park,
Chaguanas on Wednesday night.
Grant tallied 14 points, highlighted by 13 spikes and
European-based Taija Thomas 10 in La Cura's 25-20, 25-15,
25-21 triumph over Toco Youths Volleyball Academy.
USA-based Cameron Edwards also added eight points and
Shanice De Four, six for La Cura Sport who outscored their
opponents on spikes 36-21 and was aided by 31 opponents
errors compared to their 26, while both teams had five
service aces each.
Toco Youths who held the edge on blocks 4-3 got 12 points
from anothere x-national indoor player Abby Blackman, while
La Teisha Joseph added five, and then trio of Delicia
Pierre, Aphhia Glasgow, and Australia-based national
netballer, Samantha Wallace, four each.
In their tournament opener on Tuesday, La Cura Sport boosted
by the inlcusion of recent Caribbean Junior Championship
"Best Setter" awardee Dashonta Addison of Barbados overcame
former powerhouse Glamorgan 25-15, 23-25, 25-9, 25-13 in one
hour, 36 minutes.
Also in winners' row in the women's competition on Wednesday
were Big South East Port-of-Spain (SEPoS), 25-12, 26-24,
25-16, 25-18 over Glamorgan behind recent Caribbean Junior
Championship "Most Valuable Player", Barbadian Tenielle
Chapman-Goodluck's 19 points, and ten from Shushanna
Marshall with ten.
The duo of Desiree Donald and Rayquelle Dickson chipped in
with seven points each for SEPoS who benefited from 52
unforced errors, while only making 34 and also held the
advantages on service aces, 13-7, and blocks 6-2.
Kaylon Cruickshank topscored for Glamorgan with 13, national
Under-20 player Shanice Cottoy got ten and Maya Roberts, six
for the losers who narrowly outscored SEPoS on spikes,
29-28.
In the men's seven-team tournament, the trio of Ryan Stewart
(16 points), Nicholas Prescott (16) and Adriel Roberts (ten)
fired Technocrats to a first win in two outings, 25-0,
23-25, 25-14, 25-22 against Challengers.
Tecchnocrats' victory was based around their spiking power,
43-28 in their favour while they also tallied a 9-1
advantage in aces.
Challengers which is mostly made up of Venezuelan nationals
had a team-best 14 points from Enino Aguilera, with Martin
Centeno adding seven, Luis Guerra six, and David Malpica,
five.
It was perfect day for SEPoS as their men's team swept past
recent Super League winners' Toco Youths Volleyball Academy
25-17, 25-21, 25-23 inspired by Martinique's Yoaan Breleur ten
points, 37 errors of their rivals, and an 8-3 edge on aces.
Club captain, Akim Bushe added eight points, Rashaun Wright
seven, and Darrel David six for SEPoS to cancel out Daneil
Williams and Simom Blake's ten point showing each for Toco
Youths.
On Tuesday, La Cura Sport men battled past Technocrats
25-16, 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 15-10 in two hours, two minutes.
USA-based Daynte Stewart tallied a match-high 22 points,
Marlon Phillip added 19 and Enrique Harry 13 for the winners
while Ryan Stewart had a team-high 20 for Technocrats, and
Roberts, 12.
And in the other men's match, Blue Waters Challengers also
needed five sets to earn a win over Zenith 25-15, 25-20,
19-25, 17-25, 15-10.
For Challengers, Martin Centeno led four players in
double-figure scoring with 20 points, while Jevaughn
Saunders and Kerryne Joachim added 13 each, and David
Malpica, 11 while Joel Theodore was the main scorer for
Zenith with 23.
At the end of the women's four team round-robin semis the
top team will face the fourth placed team in one semifinal
while second and third meet in the other.
However, the seven teams in the men's competition have been
divided into a group of four and one of three and at the end
of their round-robin series, the top two teams in each group
will advance to the cross-over semifinals.